Marines


Commanding Officer
Headquarters & Service Battalion

Col. Eduardo C. Bitanga II

Col. Eduardo C. Bitanga II is a graduate from the University of Hawaii, Manoa.  He was commissioned a Marine Second Lieutenant in 1996.

Following completion of the Infantry Officer Course, Lt. Bitanga served as a platoon commander and company executive officer with 2D Battalion, 3D Marines in Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii.  During his tour with the battalion he deployed to Okinawa, Japan as part of the Unit Deployment Program, participated in Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT), and other theater security cooperation exercises around the Pacific Rim.

In 2000, Captain Bitanga was assigned to Headquarters Marine Corps, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, where he served as Section Head, Retirement Section, Separation and Retirement Branch, Quantico, Virginia. 

In 2002, He was selected to attend Expeditionary Warfare School, Quantico, Virginia.  Captain Bitanga was then assigned to 3D Battalion, 5TH Marines in Camp Pendleton, California.  As the Commanding Officer of Company L, Captain Bitanga deployed to Fallujah, Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom from September 2004 to April 2005.  While on deployment, he participated in Operation Phantom Fury during the second battle for Fallujah.  Upon return from deployment, he was reassigned as the Battalion Operations Officer and returned to Fallujah from December 2005 to August 2006.

Major Bitanga was reassigned as the Inspector-Instructor, Company E, 2D Battalion, 23D Marines, San Bruno, California.  During his tour with 2/23, the battalion was activated and Major Bitanga was assigned as the Battalion Executive Officer and deployed to Ramadi, Iraq in 2009.

Upon his return from Iraq, Major Bitanga was selected to attend the Naval Command and Staff Course at the Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island where he earned an MA in National Security and Strategic Studies.

Major Bitanga entered the AFPAK Hands program in September 2011.  From March 2012 to April 2013, Major Bitanga deployed to Afghanistan where he served as the District Augmentation Team Leader in Panjwai District, Kandahar Provence, in support of Village Stability Operations.

Between tours to Afghanistan, he was assigned as Branch Head, Security Force Assistance/ Foreign Internal Defense Branch, Marine Corps Small Wars Center & Irregular Warfare Integration Division, Quantico, Virginia.

LtCol Bitanga deployed again to Afghanistan as an AFPAK Hand where he served as an advisor to the Afghan National Army Ground Forces Command G2.

LtCol Bitanga served as Battalion Inspector-Instructor, 2D Battalion, 25TH Marines, Garden City, New York from July 2015 to July 2017, after which he attended the Dwight D. Eisenhower School, National Defense University.

LtCol Bitanga was assigned to Command and Staff College, Marine Corps University as a Military Faculty Advisor from July 2018 to June 2020.

Col Bitanga served as the Deputy Director, Reserve Affairs, Manpower & Reserve Affairs from June 2020 to May 2021.

Col Bitanga assumed the duties of Commanding Officer, Headquarters and Service Battalion, Marine Forces Pacific in June 2021

                                                               

 

 

Coronavirus Information
Information for Families
Information
for
Families 

Own It
See Something, Do Something, Own It

 

Sexual Assault Prevention & Response
Sexual Assault
Prevention and Response
(808) 216-0126

U.S. Marine Corps Forces, Pacific